go to list of all crops and products

Alder (Alnus) - (Forest/park trees)

Table of contents:
diseases
pests
weeds

(Detailed information on all pests, diseases and weeds can be found in the downloadable Excel files)
click on a pest/disease/weed to display a list of relevant publications


diseases:

Ascomycota (other orders):
Taphrina alni

Ascomycota - Dothideomycetes:
Diplodia sapinea

Ascomycota - Leotiomycetes:
Hyalodendriella betulae
Microsphaera penicillata
Phyllactinia guttata
Rhytisma salicinum

Ascomycota - Sordariomycetes:
Cytospora umbrina
Diaporthe alnea
Diaporthe pseudoalnea
Neonectria major
Valsalnicola oxystoma

Bacteria:
Brenneria alni
Brenneria salicis
Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae
Xanthomonas arboricola pv. juglandis

Basidiomycota:
Armillaria gallica
Armillaria nabsnona
Chondrostereum purpureum
Coniferiporia sulphurascens
Heterobasidion annosum
Inonotus obliquus
Inonotus radiatus
Melampsoridium betulinum
Melampsoridium hiratsukanum
Phellinus alni
Rhizoctonia solani

Other fungal-like organisms:
Phytophthora (genus)
Phytophthora √ómultiformis
Phytophthora acerina
Phytophthora alni
Phytophthora alpina
Phytophthora cambivora
Phytophthora chlamydospora
Phytophthora citricola
Phytophthora gonapodyides
Phytophthora inundata
Phytophthora lacustris
Phytophthora multivora
Phytophthora plurivora
Phytophthora pseudocryptogea
Phytophthora pseudosyringae
Phytophthora siskiyouensis
Phytophthora uniformis

Other plant diseases:
16SrV phytoplasma group
Alder yellows phytoplasma
Phytoplasma ulmi

Plant parasitic nematodes:
Longidorus attenuatus


pests:

Coleoptera:
Agelastica alni
Agelastica coerulea
Agrilus planipennis
Agrilus viridis
Alniphagus aspericollis
Apion globulipenne
Corthylus (genus)
Cryptorhynchus lapathi
Galerucella lineola
Hylurgops palliatus
Ips acuminatus
Linaeidea aenea
Magdalis carbonaria
Phyllobius calcaratus
Pityogenes bidentatus
Polydrusus formosus
Rhagium mordax
Trypodendron signatum
Xyleborinus attenuatus

Hemiptera - Cicadomorpha:
Oncopsis alni
Orientus ishidae

Hemiptera - Sternorrhyncha:
Parasaissetia nigra
Prociphilus tesselatus
Psylla alni
Pterocallis maculata
Pulvinaria vitis

Lepidoptera:
Cabera pusaria
Coleophora serratella
Hyphantria cunea
Lymantria dispar
Malacosoma californicum
Operophtera brumata

Other insect orders (plant/storage pests):
Apis mellifera
Eriocampa ovata
Fenusa dohrnii
Heterarthrus vagans
Monosoma pulverata
Nematinus abdominalis
Nematinus luteus
Nematus polyspilus
Phymateus viridipes
Platycampus luridiventris

Other pests:
Eriophyes laevis


weeds:

Eudicotyledons (other orders):
Impatiens glandulifera (weed)
Urtica dioica (weed)

Eudicotyledons - Asterales:
Artemisia vulgaris (weed)

Monocotyledons:
Phalaris arundinacea (weed)