go to list of all crops and products

Grapevine (Vitis) - (Fruits/grape)

Information on pests without links can be found in the downloadable Excel files

List of pests:

Coleoptera
Diptera (plant parasitic)
Hemiptera - Cicadomorpha
Hemiptera - Fulgoromorpha
Hemiptera - Heteroptera (plantsucking)
Hemiptera - Sternorrhyncha
Lepidoptera
Other insect orders (plant/storage pests)
Other pests

Coleoptera:
Acalolepta vastator
Agriotes obscurus
Altica ampelophaga
Altica chalybea
Altica torquata
Ampeloglypter sesostris
Anaglyptus mysticus
Anisandrus dispar
Anomala solida
Anoxia villosa
Barypeithes pellucidus
Bromius obscurus
Byctiscus betulae
Cnestus mutilatus
Costelytra giveni
Cotinis nitida
Craponius inaequalis
Diabrotica speciosa
Eremnus cerealis
Eremnus setulosus
Fidia viticida
Glyptoscelis squamulata
Gonocephalum simplex
Hyphantus olivae
Limonius canus
Macrodactylus subspinosus
Maladera castanea
Megamecus shevketi
Melalgus confertus
Melolontha melolontha
Naupactus xanthographus
Oemona hirta
Opatrum sabulosum
Otiorhynchus ovatus
Otiorhynchus schlaeflini
Otiorhynchus sulcatus
Otiorhynchus turca
Peritelus noxius
Peritelus sphaeroides
Phlyctinus callosus
Phymatodes murzini
Phymatodes zemlinae
Polyphylla fullo
Popillia japonica
Protaetia brevitarsis
Scelodonta strigicollis
Sinoxylon sexdentatum
Xylosandrus germanus
Xylotrechus arvicola
Xylotrechus pyrrhoderus

Diptera (plant parasitic):
Anastrepha fraterculus
Bactrocera carambolae
Bactrocera correcta
Bactrocera tryoni
Ceratitis capitata
Contarinia viticola
Drosophila melanogaster
Drosophila simulans
Drosophila suzukii
Janetiella oenophila
Lasioptera vitis
Schizomyia pomum
Zaprionus indianus

Hemiptera - Cicadomorpha:
Acia lineatifrons
Acrogonia citrina
Agallia (genus)
Agallia constricta
Agallia laevis
Amplicephalus curtulus
Anaceratagallia ribauti
Anoplotettix fuscovenosus
Aphrodes bicinctus
Arboridia adanae
Arboridia kakogawana
Arboridia kermanshah
Austroagallia (genus)
Austroagallia sinuata
Bergallia valdiviana
Bucephalogonia xanthophis
Ceresa bubalus
Cicadatra alhageos
Clastoptera xanthocephala
Deltocephalus flavicosta
Draeculacephala minerva
Dryodurgades reticulatus
Edwardsiana rosae
Empoasca decipiens
Empoasca fabae
Empoasca vitis
Endria inimica
Erasmoneura vulnerata
Erythroneura (genus)
Erythroneura apicalis
Erythroneura bistrata
Erythroneura comes
Erythroneura elegantula
Erythroneura tricincta
Erythroneura variabilis
Erythroneura vitifex
Erythroneura vitis
Erythroneura vulnerata
Erythroneura ziczac
Euscelidius variegatus
Euscelis incisus
Euscelis lineolata
Exitianus exitiosus
Fieberiella florii
Graminella nigrifrons
Graphocephala atropunctata
Graphocephala coccinea
Graphocephala versuta
Hishimonus hamatus
Homalodisca ignorata
Homalodisca insolita
Homalodisca vitripennis
Jacobiasca lybica
Macrosteles quadripunctulatus
Macrosteles sexnotatus
Macugonalia cavifrons
Magicicada septendecim
Megophthalmus scabripennis
Mgenia fuscovaria
Neoaliturus fenestratus
Neokolla hieroglyphica
Oncometopia facialis
Oncometopia orbona
Orientus ishidae
Orosius orientalis
Paraphlepsius irroratus
Paratanus exitiosus
Penthimia nigra
Philaenus spumarius
Platymetopius major
Psammotettix alienus
Psammotettix confinis
Scaphoideus titanus
Sophonia orientalis
Spissistilus festinus
Thamnotettix confinis
Thamnotettix dilutior
Thamnotettix exemtus
Thamnotettix zelleri
Tibicina haematodes
Zygina rhamni

Hemiptera - Fulgoromorpha:
Dictyophara europaea
Flata ferrugata
Hyalesthes luteipes
Hyalesthes obsoletus
Javesella pellucida
Laodelphax striatellus
Lycorma delicatula
Metcalfa pruinosa
Reptalus panzeri
Reptalus quinquecostatus
Ricania speculum
Unnata intracta

Hemiptera - Heteroptera (plantsucking):
Apolygus lucorum
Dysdercus fasciatus
Halyomorpha halys
Lopus sulcatus
Lygus lineolaris
Lygus rugulipennis
Neolygus inconspicuous
Nysius ericae
Nysius raphanus
Nysius senecionis
Taedia scrupeus
Vatiga (genus)

Hemiptera - Sternorrhyncha:
Abgrallaspis cyanophylli
Aphis gossypii
Aphis illinoisensis
Aspidiotus nerii
Bemisia tabaci
Bemisia tabaci biotype MEAM1
Ceroplastes rusci
Chorizococcus viticola
Coccus hesperidum
Coccus longulus
Crenulaspidiotus lahillei
Daktulosphaira vitifoliae
Diaspidiotus uvae
Dimargarodes meridionalis
Duplaspidiotus fossor
Dysmicoccus brevipes
Dysmicoccus texensis
Eurhizococcus brasiliensis
Ferrisia gilli
Ferrisia malvastra
Ferrisia virgata
Heliococcus bohemicus
Hemiberlesia lataniae
Hemiberlesia rapax
Icerya schrottkyi
Lepidosaphes ulmi
Maconellicoccus hirsutus
Margarodes capensis
Margarodes greeni
Margarodes prieskaensis
Margarodes vitis
Margarodes vredendalensis
Neopulvinaria innumerabilis
Nipaecoccus viridis
Parabemisia myricae
Parasaissetia nigra
Parthenolecanium corni
Parthenolecanium persicae
Parthenolecanium pruinosum
Pemphigus saliciradicis
Phenacoccus aceris
Phenacoccus parvus
Phenacoccus solenopsis
Planococcus citri
Planococcus ficus
Planococcus minor
Pseudococcus calceolariae
Pseudococcus comstocki
Pseudococcus cribata
Pseudococcus cryptus
Pseudococcus longispinus
Pseudococcus maritimus
Pseudococcus meridionalis
Pseudococcus viburni
Pulvinaria acericola
Pulvinaria vitis
Rhizoecus falcifer
Trialeurodes vittatas
Xenococcus acropygae

Lepidoptera:
Abagrotis nefascia
Abagrotis orbis
Abagrotis reedi
Agrotis vetusta
Antispila oinophylla
Antispila rivillei
Arctia caja
Argyrotaenia franciscana
Argyrotaenia sphaleropa
Argyrotaenia velutinana
Coryphodema tristis
Cossus cossus
Cryptoblabes gnidiella
Dervishiya cadambae
Desmia funeralis
Epichoristodes acerbella
Epiphyas postvittana
Eumorpha achemon
Eupoecilia ambiguella
Geina periscelidactyla
Glossosphecia romanovi
Harrisina metallica
Heliothis virescens
Holocacista capensis
Holocacista rivillei
Hyles lineata
Hypopta ethela
Lasiothyris luminosa
Lobesia botrana
Lobesia vanillana
Paralobesia viteana
Paropta paradoxa
Peridroma saucia
Phalaenoides glycine
Platynota stultana
Proeulia auraria
Serrodes partitus
Sparganothis pilleriana
Spodoptera eridania
Spodoptera exigua
Syllepte lunalis
Vitacea polistiformis
Xestia c-nigrum

Other insect orders (plant/storage pests):
Anaphothrips obscurus
Anoplolepis custodiens
Anoplolepis steingroeveri
Barbitistes fischeri
Barbitistes vicetinus
Crematogaster peringueyi
Dociostaurus maroccanus
Drepanothrips reuteri
Ephippiger biterrensis
Ephippiger ephippiger
Ephippiger terrestris
Forficula auricularia
Frankliniella brevicaulis
Frankliniella occidentalis
Frankliniella rodeos
Frankliniella schultzei
Gryllus bimaculatus
Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis
Kalotermes flavicollis
Limothrips cerealium
Linepithema micans
Locusta migratoria
Macrophya strigosa
Miogryllus convolutus
Prodecatoma cooki
Reticulitermes hesperus
Reticulitermes lucifugus
Retithrips syriacus
Rhipiphorothrips cruentatus
Rubiothrips vitis
Schistocerca gregaria
Scirtothrips aurantii
Scirtothrips citri
Scirtothrips dorsalis
Technomyrmex albipes
Thrips angusticeps
Thrips minutissimus
Thrips obscuratus
Thrips tabaci

Other pests:
Brevipalpus chilensis
Brevipalpus lewisi
Brevipalpus phoenicis
Bryobia rubrioculus
Calepitrimerus vitis
Colomerus oculivitis
Colomerus vitis
Columba livia
Columba palumbus
Eotetranychus carpini
Eotetranychus willamettei
Eriophyes oculivitis
Eriophyes vitigineusgemma
Hypsipetes amaurotis
Limax maximus
Milax budapestensis
Oligonychus mangiferus
Oligonychus punicae
Oryctolagus cuniculus
Panonychus ulmi
Passer domesticus
Polyphagotarsonemus latus
Sturnus vulgaris
Sus scrofa
Tandonia budapestensis
Tetranychus kanzawai
Tetranychus ludeni
Tetranychus mcdanieli
Tetranychus mexicanus
Tetranychus pacificus
Tetranychus turkestani
Tetranychus urticae
Thomomys (genus)