go to list of all crops and products

Sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum) - (Other crops)

Information on pests without links can be found in the downloadable Excel files

List of pests:

Coleoptera
Diptera (plant parasitic)
Hemiptera - Cicadomorpha
Hemiptera - Fulgoromorpha
Hemiptera - Heteroptera (plantsucking)
Hemiptera - Sternorrhyncha
Lepidoptera
Other insect orders (plant/storage pests)
Other pests

Coleoptera:
Acrotomopus atropunctellus
Aegopsis bolboceridus
Agrypnus (genus)
Anomala albopilosa
Anomala subaenea
Anoplognathus boisduvali
Anoplognathus pallidicollis
Anoplognathus porosus
Antitrogus (genus)
Antitrogus consanguineus
Antitrogus mussoni
Antitrogus parvulus
Antitrogus planiceps
Antitrogus rugulosus
Aphanisticus aeneus
Brachylepis werneri
Cacosceles newmannii
Cochliotis melolonthoides
Conoderus (genus)
Cyclocephala lunulata
Cyclocephala parallela
Dasygnathus trituberculatus
Dasylepida (genus)
Dasylepida ishigakiensis
Dermolepida (genus)
Dermolepida albohirtum
Diaprepes abbreviatus
Dorysthenes granulosus
Glyphonyx bimarginatus
Heteroderes (genus)
Heteronychus licas
Holotrichia consanguinea
Holotrichia serrata
Hoplochelus marginalis
Lepidiota (genus)
Lepidiota crinita
Lepidiota frenchi
Lepidiota mansueta
Lepidiota negatoria
Lepidiota noxia
Lepidiota picticollis
Lepidiota reuleauxi
Leucopholis irrorata
Ligyrus subtropicus
Melanotus communis
Melanotus okinawensis
Melanotus sakishimensis
Metamasius hemipterus
Metanastes vulgivagus
Neodon pecuarius
Phyllophaga brevidens
Phyllophaga dentex
Phyllophaga lalanza
Phyllophaga lenis
Phyllophaga smithi
Phyllophaga vandinei
Plectris aliena
Repsimus aeneus
Rhabdoscelus lineatocollis
Rhabdoscelus obscurus
Rhyparida nitida
Schizonycha affinis
Sphenophorus incurrens
Sphenophorus levis
Tomarus subtropicus
Xylotrupes gideon

Diptera (plant parasitic):
Atherigona ramu
Euxesta stigmatias
Inopus flavus
Inopus rubriceps

Hemiptera - Cicadomorpha:
Aeneolamia (genus)
Aeneolamia contigua
Aeneolamia varia
Cofana unimaculata
Draeculacephala portola
Eoscarta carnifex
Hishimonus phycitis
Mahanarva andigena
Mahanarva bipars
Mahanarva fimbriolata
Matsumuratettix hiroglyphicus
Mogannia minuta
Prosapia simulans
Yamatotettix flavovittatus
Zulia carbonaria

Hemiptera - Fulgoromorpha:
Eoeurysa flavocapitata
Eumetopina flavipes
Numicia viridis
Perkinsiella saccharicida
Pyrilla perpusilla
Saccharosydne saccharivora
Sogatella kolophon

Hemiptera - Heteroptera (plantsucking):
Cavelerius excavatus
Cavelerius saccharivorus
Cavelerius sweeti
Leptodictya tabida
Megarhynchus (genus)
Scaptocoris castaneus

Hemiptera - Sternorrhyncha:
Aclerda takahashii
Aleurocybotus occiduus
Aphis craccivora
Aphis gossypii
Aulacaspis madiunensis
Aulacaspis neoguineensis
Aulacaspis tegalensis
Bemisia formosana
Birendracoccus saccharifolii
Ceratovacuna lanigera
Dysmicoccus boninsis
Dysmicoccus brevipes
Dysmicoccus carens
Eumargarodes laingi
Heliococcus summervillei
Kiritshenkella sacchari
Margarodes australis
Margarodes williamsi
Melanaphis sacchari
Melanaphis sorghi
Melanaspis glomerata
Mizococcus sacchari
Myzus persicae
Neomaskellia andropogonis
Odonaspis saccharicaulis
Planococcus minor
Pseudococcus saccharicola
Pulvinaria iceryi
Pulvinaria tenuivalvata
Rhizoecus epicopus
Rhopalosiphum maidis
Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominale
Saccharicoccus sacchari
Sipha flava
Trionymus radicicola

Lepidoptera:
Acantholeucania loreyi
Bathytricha truncata
Busseola fusca
Busseola phaia
Chilo agamemnon
Chilo auricilius
Chilo infuscatellus
Chilo orichalcociliellus
Chilo partellus
Chilo sacchariphagus
Chilo terrenellus
Cnaphalocrocis ruralis
Conicofrontia sesamoides
Coniesta ignefusalis
Diatraea busckella
Diatraea considerata
Diatraea flavipennella
Diatraea grandiosella
Diatraea impersonatellus
Diatraea indigenella
Diatraea magnifactella
Diatraea saccharalis
Diatraea tabernella
Elachista saccharella
Elasmopalpus lignosellus
Eldana saccharina
Eoreuma loftini
Mythimna separata
Mythimna unipuncta
Polyocha depressella
Scirpophaga excerptalis
Scirpophaga nivella
Scolecocampa mochisa
Sesamia calamistis
Sesamia cretica
Sesamia grisescens
Sesamia inferens
Sesamia nonagrioides
Sesamia penniseti
Sesamia poephaga
Spodoptera frugiperda
Telchin licus
Tetramoera schistaceana

Other insect orders (plant/storage pests):
Acrida exaltata
Amitermes nordestinus
Anaphothrips obscurus
Ancistrotermes guineensis
Atta bisphaerica
Atta sexdens
Coptotermes formosanus
Cylindrotermes nordenskioeldi
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa
Eyprepocnemis alacris
Fulmekiola serrata
Heterotermes tenuis
Hieroglyphus nigrorepletus
Locusta migratoria
Mastotermes darwiniensis
Microtermes obesi
Microtermes subhyalinus
Nasutitermes coxipoensis
Neoconocephalus triops
Neocurtilla hexadactyla
Nomadacris septemfasciata
Nylanderia fulva
Odontotermes (genus)
Odontotermes formosanus
Odontotermes obesus
Ornithacris cyanea
Petamella prosternalis
Rhammatocerus pictus
Rhammatocerus schistocercoides
Schistocerca pallens
Stenchaetothrips minutus

Other pests:
Abacarus doctus
Bandicota bengalensis
Golunda ellioti
Millardia meltada
Mus booduga
Oligonychus grypus
Oligonychus orthius
Oligonychus zanclopes
Rattus (genus)
Rattus sordidus
Sus scrofa